2017 Edition


APPLICATIONS RECEIVED: 72


ENSEMBLES ADMITTED TO THE 2ND ROUND: 48



AMERICAS GUITAR DUO, guitar • USA-BRAZIL

BAUM QUARTET, violin-violin-viola-cello • SOUTH KOREA

BEATUS DUO, violin-piano • SOUTH KOREA

BOCCHERINI TRIO, violin-viola-cello • AUSTRALIA-USA-ITALY

CUARTETO NEL CUORE, violin-violin-viola-cello • SPAIN

DUET TWO CAPITALS, violin-piano • RUSSIA

DUO AGAPE, violin-guitar • FRANCE

DUO BERGER-LORMES, cello-piano • GERMANY

DUO DABRINGHAUS-BERAKDAR, flute-piano • GERMANY

DUO DANCHIN-LAMBERT, violin-piano • FRANCE

DUO FENECH-INZERILLO, violin-piano • ITALY

DUO GRITTANI-ZACCARIA, flute-piano • ITALY

DUO IBRAHIMOV-AUDEJEVA, violin-piano • LITHUANIA-AZERBAIGIAN

DUO IKT. , saxophone-percussion • SLOVENIA

DUO PERNICE, clarinet-piano • ITALY

DUO PHILHARMONIKA, violin-piano • TAIWAN

DUO PIANISTICO SPINA-BENIGNETTI • ITALY

DUO PRESTO, violin-piano • JAPAN-ROMANIA

DUO SABATINI-RUGANI, violin-piano • ITALY

DUO SAKE, piano 4 hands • FRANCE-JAPAN

DUO TADDEI-NICOLARDI, saxophone-piano • ITALY

DUO VALIULINA-NETZER, violin-arpa • SWITZERLAND-RUSSIA

DUO VARAY-SOROZABAL, violin-cello • HUNGARY-SPAIN

DUO VITA & ZAN, cello-accordion • SLOVENIA

DUO WALKER DE SMET, cello-piano • ISRAEL-BELGIUM

ELEANOR CORR - EMIL DUNCUMB, violin-piano • GREAT BRITAIN-NORWAY

INTERLAKEN PIANO TRIO, violin-cello-piano • GERMANY-FRANCE-RUSSIA

LORCA DUO, violin-piano • USA-SOUTH KOREA

LUCENT DUO, violin-piano • NORWAY-RUSSIA

MALEVICH PIANO QUARTET, piano-violin-viola-cello • UKRAINE-AUSTRIA-MOLDOVA-LUXEMBOURG

MOEKO AND NEJC DUO, violin-guitar • SLOVENIA-JAPAN

NISHI DUO, saxophone-piano • USA-GREAT BRITAIN

OPALIO QUINTET, piano and strings • ITALY-IRELAND-FRANCE-POLAND

POKROVSKY-DUO, violin-violin • RUSSIA

QUATUOR AGATE, violin-violin-viola-cello • FRANCE

QUATUOR ÈCLATS, flute-oboe-clarinet-piano • JAPAN-FRANCE

RE/SONO, saxophone quartet • FRANCE-ISRAEL

SACHSENMEIER-FIRSOVA DUO, violin-piano • GREAT BRITAIN

SENSIBLE, violin-piano-cello • RUSSIAN FEDERATION

TEMPO PRIMO, percussions • ITALY

TRIO CARDUCCI, violin-cello-piano • ITALY

TRIO GIOCONDA DE VITO, violin-cello-piano • ITALY-RUSSIA

TRIO JUVARRA, violin-cello-piano • ITALY

TRIO PUT-BESTER-KARPENKO, violin-violin-piano • POLAND

TrioMe, violin-cello-piano • FINLAND

TWENTY FINGERS DUO, violin-cello • LITHUANIA

VENTURIS TRIO, violin-clarinet-piano • LATVIA-ITALY

WOO-PARK DUO, violin-piano • SOUTH KOREA



ENSEMBLES ADMITTED TO THE SEMI-FINAL: 16


BAUM QUARTET, violin-violin-viola-cello • SOUTH KOREA

DUO PRESTO, violin-piano • JAPAN-ROMANIA

DUO SABATINI-RUGANI, violin-piano • ITALY

DUO TADDEI-NICOLARDI, saxophone-piano • ITALY

DUO VITA & ZAN, cello-accordion • SLOVENIA

ELEANOR CORR - EMIL DUNCUMB, violin-piano • GREAT BRITAIN-NORWAY

INTERLAKEN PIANO TRIO, violin-cello-piano • GERMANY-FRANCE-RUSSIA

LORCA DUO, violin-piano • USA-SOUTH KOREA

MOEKO AND NEJC DUO, violin-guitar • SLOVENIA-JAPAN

POKROVSKY-DUO, violin-violin • RUSSIA

QUATUOR ÈCLATS, flute-oboe-clarinet-piano • JAPAN-FRANCE

RE/SONO, saxophone quartet • FRANCE-ISRAEL

SENSIBLE, violin-piano-cello • RUSSIAN FEDERATION

TEMPO PRIMO, percussions • ITALY

TRIO CARDUCCI, violin-cello-piano • ITALY

VENTURIS TRIO, violin-clarinet-piano • LATVIA-ITALY



ENSEMBLES ADMITTED TO THE FINAL ROUND: 7


BAUM QUARTET, violin-violin-viola-cello • SOUTH KOREA

DUO TADDEI-NICOLARDI, saxophone-piano • ITALY

INTERLAKEN PIANO TRIO, violin-cello-piano • GERMANY-FRANCE-RUSSIA

LORCA DUO, violin-piano • USA-SOUTH KOREA

RE/SONO, saxophone quartet • FRANCE-ISRAEL

TEMPO PRIMO, percussions • ITALY

VENTURIS TRIO, violin-clarinet-piano • LATVIA-ITALY



THE WINNERS OF THE 2017 EDITION


First Prize - “Fondazione Cattolica Assicurazioni” Award for excellence:

DUO TADDEI-NICOLARDI, saxophone-piano • ITALY

also winner of the “New York Recital Debut” Special Award


Second Prize ex aequo

LORCA DUO, violin-piano • USA-SOUTH KOREA

also winner of the "Cicerone Music & Art" Special Award

Hahnsol Kim also received the Diploma of the Jury
as the
"Best Violinist" of the 2017 Competition.


Second Prize ex aequo

BAUM QUARTET, violin-violin-viola-cello • SOUTH KOREA


Third Prize

RE/SONO, saxophone quartet • FRANCE-ISRAEL



See the past editions winners in the ROLL OF HONOUR.

Enti Promotori/Promoting Institutions:  ASSOCIAZIONE CULTURALE “GAETANO ZINETTI”

FONDAZIONE “MASI” • 37015 Gargagnago di Valpolicella (Vr) • tel. 0039 045 6832511• fax 0039 045 6832536

Progetto e coordinamento/Planning and general coordination:

prof. Filippo Maria Cailotto • Via F.lli Bronzetti, 14 • 37126 Verona • tel. 0039 045 915538 (r.a.) • fax 0039 045 8300633

e-mail: info@salieri-zinetticompetition.eu


“SALIERI-ZINETTI” INTERNATIONAL CHAMBER MUSIC COMPETITION ®
IS A REGISTERED TRADEMARK.